LOADING

Enter Keywords to Search

115th Connecticut Amateur Championship

History

Past Champions

The Connecticut Amateur Championship is the oldest event conducted by the CSGA and is one of the nation's oldest state amateur golf championships. The challenging format tests the state's best amateur golfers over two rounds of stroke play to determine the low thirty-two match play qualifiers. Two rounds of match play each day culminate in a thirty-six hole final to crown the top amateur player in Connecticut.

The first winner of the Connecticut Amateur was Thomas L. Cheney. Since Cheney's innaugural victory, past champions have included Robert M. Grant, whom the medalist honor is named, and current PGA tour player, J.J. Henry.

Past Tournament Results: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

Year Host Club Champion Home Club R.M. Grant Medalist Amateur Team Champions
2016 Wethersfield Zach Zaback TPC River Highlands Brian Ahern Farmington
2015 Black Hall Evan Grenus TPC River Highlands John Flaherty TPC River Highlands
2014 Lake of Isles Zach Zaback TPC River Highlands Sean Gaudette TPC River Highlands
2013 New Haven Cody Paladino Wethersfield Kevin Josephson Watertown
2012 Race Brook Matt Smith Quinnatissett Brendan Lemp Great River
2011 Rolling Hills Tommy McDonagh Shorehaven John Murphy Sterling Farms
2010 Waterbury Bernie D'Amato D. F. Wheeler Jeff Hedden Black Hall
2009 Woodway R.J. Zielinski Ellington Ridge Kevin Josephson Twin Hills
2008 Ellington Ridge Will Strickler Madison Philip Perry Black Hall
2007 Woodbridge Will Strickler Madison Richard Jung Woodbridge
2006 Torrington Tommy McDonagh Shorehaven Cody Paladino/
Pete Catanzaro
Timberlin
2005 New Haven Tim Kane Simsbury Farms Chet Hrostek Blue Fox Run
2004 Patterson Steve Velardi Woodbridge Nick Cook Indian Hill/Timberlin
2003 Wampanoag Justin Goodhue Glastonbury Hills Justin Goodhue Ellington Ridge
2002 Farmington Jeff Hedden New London Chris Maxwell Patterson
2001 Brooklawn Mark Farrell H. Smith Richardson Kevin Henry H. Smith Richardson
2000 Ridgewood Brian Hedstrom Indian Hill Tim Kane/
Mark Farrell
Ellington Ridge
1999 Waterbury Brian Ahern Wampanoag Dave Szewczul Ellington Ridge/Waterbury
1998 Wallingford J.J. Henry Patterson Club Paul Delucco Timberlin
1997 Darien Brian Hedstrom Indian Hill Steve Ligi Wethersfield
1996 Farmington Kevin Gai Indian Hill Joe Dennis Timberlin
1995 Hop Meadow J.J. Henry Patterson Club Kevin Gai Ellington Ridge
1994 Torrington J.J. Henry Patterson Club Jerry LaPlaca Timberlin
1993 Fairfield William L. Hadden III New Haven Joe Dennis /
George Zahringer
New Haven
1992 New Haven Greg Karakashian Bel Compo Joe Dennis Wethersfield
1991 Patterson Club Bill Hermanson Black Hall Club Fred Hyatt/ Tom Yellin Ellington Ridge
1990 Hartford William T. Lee Yale John Bracken Wethersfield
1989 Tumble Brook Roger Everin Wethersfield Jerry LaPlaca Wethersfield
1988 Shuttle Meadow Tim Petrovic Wampanoag Andrew Brock Wampanoag
1987 Wethersfield Fred Kask Wethersfield Joe Dennis Wethersfield
1986 Brooklawn John Ruby Mill River Richard L. Siderowf / William Hadden III Indian Hill
1985 Wee Burn Richard L. Siderowf Birchwood Richard L. Siderowf Birchwood
1984 Race Brook Richard L. Siderowf Birchwood Alan Helfer Birchwood
1983 Waterbury Jonas Saxton Greenwich Jon Saxton / Ron Henry, Jr. / Ralph Salito, Jr. New Haven
1982 Wampanoag William L. Hadden III New Haven Roger Everin Wethersfield
1981 Ridgewood Jerry Courville, Jr. Shorehaven James Saldamarco / Allan Breed Race Brook
1980 Shorehaven Fred Kask Wethersfield Brian Claar Race Brook
1979 New Haven William T. Lee Yale Jeff Duncan Pequabuck
1978 Brooklawn David Szewczul Tunxis Plantation George Wilson, Jr. / Richard Weigold Race Brook
1977 Wethersfield Fred Kask Wethersfield Fred Kask Wethersfield
1976 Tumble Brook Robert Zink Hop Meadow Fred Kask Wethersfield
1975 Yale William T. Lee Yale Paul Maloney New Haven
1974 Waterbury Richard Weigold Torrington Edward Day Jr. / Richard Weigold Wethersfield
1973 Wampanoag John Parsons Ridgewood John Parsons Wethersfield
1972 Race Brook Joe Dennis Madison Richard L. Siderowf Race Brook
1971 Woodway William Brew Wethersfield Clem Miner / Fred Kask / P. J. Zaccagnino Wethersfield
1970 Shuttle Meadow Fred Kask Wethersfield Fred Kask Wethersfield
1969 Hartford John A. Gentile Patterson J. Courville Wethersfield
1968 Wee Burn Jerry Courville, Sr. Shorehaven Jerry Courville Wethersfield
1967 Waterbury James Grant Wethersfield James Grant Wethersfield
1966 Brooklawn Ron W. Smith, Jr. Manchester Pat Mazzarella Mill River
1965 New Haven Richard L. Siderowf Birchwood Allen Breed / R. L. Siderowf Wethersfield
1964 Wethersfield Ron W. Smith, Jr. Manchester Jerry Courville Wethersfield
1963 Wampanoag Allan Breed Wethersfield R. L. Siderowf Wethersfield
1962 Waterbury Robert Allen Wampanoag J. A. Grant Wethersfield
1961 Race Brook T. Lenczyk   Jerry Courville Wethersfield
1960 Shorehaven Richard L. Siderowf Birchwood S. Petrone Wethersfield
1959 Indian Hill Pat Mazzarella Pequabuck C. E. Creed Wethersfield
1958 Waterbury James T. Healey Race Brook J. T. Healey Wethersfield
1957 New Haven Don Hoenig Wethersfield D. Hoenig Wethersfield
1956 Brooklawn Alpheus Winter, Jr. Brooklawn A. Fuchs / T. N. Lenczyk Indian Hill
1955 Wampanoag Richard L. Siderowf Birchwood T. Lenczyk Indian Hill
1954 Yale John Netcho Race Brook A. Winter Wethersfield
1953 Race Brook Ernest Gerardi Putnam H. L. Emanuelson, Jr. Race Brook
1952 Shuttle Meadow R. M. Grant Wethersfield L. Lostoski Wethersfield
1951 Ridgewood James T. Healey Race Brook R. E. Tarrant (won play-off) Race Brook
1950 Brooklawn W. W. Markham Wethersfield E. J. Gerardi Brooklawn
1949 Wethersfield Holly Mandly Manchester J. Boros Wethersfield
1948 Greenwich Alpheus Winter, Jr. Brooklawn J. Boros Wethersfield
1947 Waterbury Holly Mandly Manchester F. Torza (won play-off) Wethersfield
1946 New Haven R. M. Grant Wethersfield C. C. Clare D. Fairchild Wheeler
1942 Waterbury Edward Wilkos Manchester W. A. Hughes (won play-off) Wethersfield
1941 Brooklawn R. J. Walsh D. F. Wheeler W. Galla D. Fairchild Wheeler
1940 Shuttle Meadow H. H. Mandly, Jr. Manchester A. Kosinski Wethersfield
1939 Wampanoag A. Kosinski D. F. Wheeler C. C. Clare Wethersfield
1938 Racebrook R. D. Chapman Greenwich R. M. Grant Race Brook
1937 Woodway A. Kosinski D. F. Wheeler A. Kosinski Wethersfield
1936 Greenwich R. D. Chapman Greenwich R. M. Grant Greenwich
1935 Hartford Charles Clare Race Brook S. Brainard Wethersfield
1934 Brooklawn A. Kosinski D. F. Wheeler A.Kosinski D. Fairchild Wheeler
1933 Waterbury Charles Clare Race Brook C. C. Clare Wethersfield
1932 Shuttle Meadow R. M. Grant Wethersfield C.C Clare (won in play-off) Goodwin Park
1931 Wee Burn Charles Clare Race Brook R. M. Grant Brooklawn
1930 Wampanoag Frank Ross Wampanoag R. M Grant Wampanoag
1929 New Haven W. K. Reid Farmington P. Haviland Brooklawn
1928 Woodway P. Haviland Brooklawn F. Jarvis Jr. Brooklawn
1927 Hartford F. K. English Waterbury R. M. Grant Goodwin Park
1926 Shennecossett Frank Ross Wampanoag W. K Reid Hartford
1925 New Haven A. C. Giles Wee Burn C. F. Stoddard Brooklawn
1924 Shuttle Meadow W. P. Seeley Brooklawn J Sill Jr. Farmington
1923 Shennecossett H. J. Topping Greenwich Wm. Burkowski Greenwich
1922 Shennecossett W. P. Seeley Brooklawn F.R English Greenwich
1921 Greenwich R. M. Lewis Greenwich B.P Merriman Greenwich
1920 Brooklawn R. H. Hoovey Shuttle Meadow R. H. Hovey Brooklawn
1919 Shuttle Meadow R. H. Hoovey Shuttle Meadow W. P. Seeley Greenwich
1918 New Haven H. S. White Waterbury F. K. English Brooklawn
1916 Greenwich R. M. Lewis Greenwich W. P. Seeley Brooklawn
1915 Brooklawn H. K. Kerr Greenwich W. P. Seeley Brooklawn
1914 Hartford W. P. Seeley Brooklawn Percy Rothwell Brooklawn
1913 New Haven R. Abbott Brooklawn W. K. Shepard Brooklawn
1912 Greenwich C. G. Waldo, Jr. Brooklawn Roger H. Hovey Greenwich
1911 Hartford C. G. Waldo, Jr. Brooklawn Roger H. Hovey Hartford
1910 New Haven Roger H. Hovey Shuttle Meadow B.P. Merriman New Haven
1909 Greenwich B. P. Merriman Waterbury B.P. Merriman Greenwich
1908 New Haven B. P. Merriman Waterbury Roger H. Hovey Hartford
1907 Hartford W. K. Shepard New Haven W. A. Jackson Hartford
1906 Wee Burn R. D. Sanford Bantam River/Litchfield Roger H. Hovey New Haven
1905 New Haven W. K. Shepard New Haven J. E. Sprott Brooklawn
1904 Hartford S. H. Patterson     Brooklawn
1903 New Haven Charles H. Seeley Wee Burn J. E. Sprott Brooklawn
1902 Hartford Charles H. Seeley Wee Burn   Arawana
1901 New Haven Charles H. Seeley Wee Burn   New Haven
1900 Wee Burn Carl E. Martin Greenwich   Wee Burn
1899 Brooklawn Thomas L. Cheney Orford   Greenwich

 

CSGA Corporate Partners

Allied Organizations

About the CSGA

The CSGA functions as an extension of the USGA and provides stewardship for amateur golf in Connecticut. Founded in 1899, it is the country’s oldest state golf association and conducts over 50 Championships, Qualifiers and One-Day Tournaments throughout the year, in addition to administering handicaps for over 40,000 members and 181 member clubs. As a 501(c)(6) non-profit organization, the CSGA supports a variety of golf organizations within Connecticut, including the Connecticut Women’s Golf Association, Southern New England Women’s Golf Association, The First Tee, the Connecticut PGA, and the CSGA Scholarship Fund in honor of Widdy Neale.