LOADING

Enter Keywords to Search

83rd Connecticut Open Championship

History

Past Champions

Championship By the Numbers
4 - The most CT Open victories for an individual. Kyle Gallo and John Golden share this record.
11 - The number of times the Connecticut Open Championship has been successfully defended.
25 - (Years) The longest any champion has ever gone between winning two Connecticut Open Championships (John A. Gentile: 1970, 1995)
200 - The 54 hole scoring record at a Connecticut Open, recorded by Ken Green in 1992 at Ridgewood Country Club and Kyle Gallo in 2010 at the Country Club of Fairfield.

Past Tournament Results: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

Year Winner Site Home Course Score
2016 Adam Rainaud Woodway Black Hall Club 206
2015 Cody Paladino Patterson Club Wethersfield 207
2014 Frank Bensel Rolling Hills Century Club 203
2013 Jeff Curl Torrington Cedar Knob 209
2012 Jason Caron Wee Burn Siwanoy 214
2011 Frank Bensel Brooklawn Century Club 205
2010 Kyle Gallo CC of Fairfield Hop Meadow 200
2009 Frank Bensel Hartford Century Club 204
2008 Jeff Hedden Round Hill Black Hall Club 206
2007 Jeff Curl Lake of Isles Lake of Isles 208
2006 Nick Cook Ridgewood Mill River 211
2005 Nick Cook CC of Waterbury Mill River 206
2004 Kyle Gallo Mill River CC Timberlin 203
2003 Steve Sokol Black Hall Club Waterbury 209
2002 Jim St. Pierre New Haven Woodbridge 203
2001 John Paesani Avon Norwich 207
2000 Kyle Gallo Fairfield Ellington Ridge 209
1999 Jay Rice Wee Burn Wee Burn 213
1998 Kyle Gallo Ellington Ridge Timberlin 214
1997 Michael Gilmore Race Brook Stanwich 204
1996 Brendan Walsh Patterson Patterson 208
1995 John A. Gentile Woodway Seawane Club 209
1994 Kevin Giancola Wethersfield Wampanoag 207
1993 Michael Gilmore Stanwich Stanwich 216
1992 Ken Green Ridgewood PGA Tour 200
1991 Mike Colandro Brooklawn Waterbury 207
1990 Michael Downey Wee Burn Fairfield 218
1989 John David Parsons Avon Tumble Brook 213
1988 Kevin Giancola Woodbridge Stanley 204
1987 Kevin Giancola Tamarack Stanley 211
1986 Mike Colandro Hartford Waterbury 215
1985 Ken Green New Haven Watertown 209
1984 Jack McConachie Tumble Brook Pine Valley 214
1983 Ed Sabo Woodway Fairfield 218
1982 Ed Sabo Wethersfield Fairfield 205
1981 Ed Sabo Yale Fairfield 213
1980 Doug Dalziel Wampanoag Mill River 205
1979 Doug Dalziel Ellington Ridge Mill River 209
1978 Mike Ballo Avon Woodway 209
1977 Bobby Benson Race Brook Aspetuck Valley 210
1976 James Becker Woodbridge Mill Brook 214
1975 James Becker Ellington Ridge Mill Brook 208
1974 Austin Straub Wee Burn Rolling Hills 217
1973 Richard L. Siderowf Brooklawn Birchwood 213
1972 Paul Kelly Tamarack Patterson 211
1971 Bobby Benson Wethersfield Aspetuck Valley 203
1970 John Gentile, Jr. Hartford Patterson 212
1969 Mike Ballo New Haven Woodway 208
1968 Denny Lyons Wampanoag Burning Tree 209
1967 Roy Pace, Jr. Avon Wee Burn 210
1966 Roy Pace, Jr. Tumble Brook Wee Burn 216
1965 Jerry Courville, Sr. Race Brook Shorehaven 207
1964 Bob Kay Woodway Wampanoag 211
1963 John Cleary Farmington Goodwin Park 212
1962 Bob Cloughen Torrington Ridgewood 207
1961 Edward Kuna Mill River Grantmoor 209
1960 Allan Breed Shennecossett Wethersfield 211
1959 Richard L. Siderowf Shorehaven Indian Hill 214
1958 Richard L. Siderowf Brooklawn Indian Hill 214
1957 Don Hoenig Avon Wethersfield 204
1956 Don Hoenig New Haven Wethersfield 214
1955 John Galeski Ridgewood Watertown 210
1954 Ted Lenczyk Shuttle Meadow Indian Hill 207
1953 Leslie Brownlee Wee Burn Wee Burn 213
1952 Joe Curtin Hartford Edgewood 209
1951 Harry Nettelbladt Wethersfield Avon 207
1950 Harry Nettelbladt Wampanoag Avon 284
1949 Frank J. Staszowski New Haven Torrington 286
1948 Frank J. Staszowski Race Brook Torrington 277
1947 Frank Strazza Indian Hill Round Hill 285
1946 F. J. Torza Torrington Wethersfield 293
1942-1945 No Tournament-War      
1941 Jimmy Demaret Race Brook Wee Burn 280
1940 H. H. Mandly, Jr. Wampanoag Manchester 289
1939 Harry Cooper New Haven Wee Burn 279
1938 Eddie Burke Brooklawn Race Brook 287
1937 Leo Mallory Wampanoag Wee Burn 284
1936 Leo Mallory Shuttle Meadow Wee Burn 283
1935 John Golden Brooklawn Wee Burn 291
1934 John Golden New Haven Wee Burn 286
1933 John Golden Shuttle Meadow Wee Burn 291
1932 John Golden Wampanoag Wee Burn 143
1931 Henry Ciuci Yale Mill River 152

CSGA Corporate Partners

Allied Organizations

About the CSGA

The CSGA functions as an extension of the USGA and provides stewardship for amateur golf in Connecticut. Founded in 1899, it is the country’s oldest state golf association and conducts over 50 Championships, Qualifiers and One-Day Tournaments throughout the year, in addition to administering handicaps for over 40,000 members and 181 member clubs. As a 501(c)(6) non-profit organization, the CSGA supports a variety of golf organizations within Connecticut, including the Connecticut Women’s Golf Association, Southern New England Women’s Golf Association, The First Tee, the Connecticut PGA, and the CSGA Scholarship Fund in honor of Widdy Neale.