Enter Keywords to Search

Connecticut State Golf Association
Steward of Connecticut Golf Since 1899
Connecticut State Golf Association
{/exp:ce_cache:it:nested"}
Championships

Championship FAQ’s

Select a question below for answers to the most frequently asked questions about CSGA Championships.

 

What events do I have to qualify for?

How many qualifying spots will there be at a particular qualifier?

Are practice rounds available prior to championships and qualifiers?

Are caddies allowed in CSGA Championships?

Can I try to qualify more than once?

Are distance measuring devices allowed?

Can I make a grouping or starting time request?

I signed up for a tournament, how do I know I am in?

How do I know my starting time for a CSGA qualifier or championship?

 

What events do I have to qualify for?

Events that have qualifying rounds to enter the championship proper are as follows:

  • Russell C. Palmer Cup
  • Amateur Championship
  • Open Championship
  • Mid-Amateur Championship
  • Senior Amateur Championship

All other events do not require pre-qualifying. Sign up and you are in!

 

     Return to FAQ list

 

How many qualifying spots will there be at a particular qualifier?

The number of qualifying spots at any particular qualifier will be announced in the Notice to Players prior to the event. Determining the number of spots at the qualifiers has many factors such as the number of players in the qualifier and number of exempt players in the championship. Once these have been determined, the same percentage will be applied to each qualifying site field to determine how many qualifying spots are available.

     Return to FAQ list

 

Are practice rounds available prior to championships and qualifiers?

Yes. Information regarding practice rounds and how to schedule them will be e-mailed following the entry deadline for the event.

     Return to FAQ list

 

Are caddies allowed in CSGA Championships?

Yes, caddies are permitted at all CSGA championships, except for the Junior Amateur. In events where carts are permitted, caddies are permitted to ride provided there is a seat open. A maximum of two (2) carts are allowed per group.

     Return to FAQ list

 

Can I try to qualify more than once?

You may only try to qualify for any particular championship one time in a given year.

     Return to FAQ list

 

Are distance measuring devices allowed?

Yes, in all CSGA events, a player may obtain information by using a device that measures distance only. If, during a stipulated round, a player uses a distance-measuring device that is designated to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect his play (e.g. gradient, windspeed, temperature, etc.), the player is in breach of Rule 14-3, for which the penalty is disqualification, regardless of whether any such additional functions are actually used.

In USGA qualifiers, championships, and events, distance measuring devices are not allowed.

 

     Return to FAQ list

 

Can I make a grouping or starting time request?

No, you may not request groupings for CSGA qualifiers and championships. You may request an “early starting time” or a “late starting time” and the CSGA will do its best to honor your request, but there are no guarantees.

     Return to FAQ list

 

I signed up for a tournament, how do I know I am in?

If you signed up online, you will receive an automatic confirmation e-mail that you are entered in the event. If you signed up with a paper entry form, you can assume you are in the event unless you are contacted by the CSGA. Either way you will receive confirmation and further information regarding the event after the signup deadline. You can always check the participants list for any event by visiting the CSGA Online Signup Page, clicking on “Event Schedule”, then clicking on “Participants” next to the event you are inquiring about; you do not have to log in to do this.

     Return to FAQ list

 

How do I know my starting time for a CSGA qualifier or championship?

Starting times will be e-mailed to all registered players after the registration deadline, and will also be posted on the CSGA website at csgalinks.org. Starting times for subsequent rounds (if applicable) will be released as soon as the prior round(s) are complete and administrative work can be done.

     Return to FAQ list

Quick Links

CSGA Corporate Partners

Allied Organizations

About the CSGA

The CSGA functions as an extension of the USGA and provides stewardship for amateur golf in Connecticut. Founded in 1899, it is the country’s oldest state golf association and conducts over 50 Championships, Qualifiers and One-Day Tournaments throughout the year, in addition to administering handicaps for over 40,000 members and 181 member clubs. As a 501(c)(6) non-profit organization, the CSGA supports a variety of golf organizations within Connecticut, including the Connecticut Women’s Golf Association, Southern New England Women’s Golf Association, The First Tee, the Connecticut PGA, and the CSGA Scholarship Fund in honor of Widdy Neale.