Enter Keywords to Search

{/exp:ce_cache:it:nested"}

GOLF IN CONNECTICUT DURING THE CORONAVIRUS / COVID-19 PANDEMIC

(updated May 22, 2020)

Recognizing that golf is unique as a healthy, outdoor activity where social distancing can easily occur, the Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development (DECD) declared golf courses and driving ranges to be "essential businesses" in Connecticut on March 25, 2020. It has been with much appreciation for Connecticut's leadership, and with a commitment to measures that help prevent the spread of the disease, that Connecticut golfers have been able play golf this spring while other activities have been suspended. 

Social Distancing and the elimination of touch points that may be contaminated with the virus continues to be essential. All leading authorities including the CDC and experts around the world agree - it is the best way to prevent the spread of the coronavirus.  Please do your part to assure that you and all those around you remain healthy and safe.

Below, in alphabetical order is a listing of the "rules of play" for golf in Connecticut by order of the DECD as of May 20, 2020:

BATHROOMS - Under Connecticut's Phase 1 re-opening on May 20, bathrooms that serve retail (pro shops) and restaurants can be open under certain guidelines.  For information on retail go here:   

https://portal.ct.gov/-/media/DECD/Covid_Business_Recovery/CTReopensRetail--051620.pdf?la=en

For information on restaurants go here:

https://portal.ct.gov/-/media/DECD/Covid_Business_Recovery/CTReopens_Restaurants_C5_V1.pdf?la=en

The DECD previously allowed women's restrooms to be open, and that continues to be the case.  For questions related to bathrooms and in particular, Port-o-Potties contact local health officials as regulations may vary locally.

CADDIES / FORECADDIES - Traditional, bag-carrying caddies are not permitted, however forecaddies can be employed. Forecaddies must adhere to social distancing at all times and must not touch a player's equipment or other potential contact points such as flag sticks. The forecaddie can spot balls, inform players when it is safe to play in blind-shot situations, replace divots, fix ball marks, provide information to the player such as yardage, read greens, and perform any duty while maintaining social distancing, and not touching or handling any items other than the pre-sanitized rake that the forecaddie is permitted to carry and use throughout the round.

CAMPS - Per Executive Order EO7PP:  "All operations of day camps which were not operating as of May 5, 2020 shall not begin operations until June 22, 2020. This shall apply to all day camps without regard to what entity operates the day camp or whether the day camp is exempt from licensing requirements.” Also, section 8 of the Order prohibits the operation of resident camps.

CLUBHOUSES - Clubhouses remain closed for functions and gatherings. Retail pro shops, bathrooms and outdoor dining may be open under the May 20 - Phase 1 guidelines. 

CLUB STORAGE AND BAG HANDLERS - Players handle only their own equipment at all times.  The handling of bags and equipment by anyone other than the owner of the equipment is not permitted. . 

FACE MASKS - While face masks are not required while playing golf, the use of a face mask is required whenever social distancing can not be maintained. 

FLAGSTICKS (and common touch points) - The flag stick is not to be touched, and other typically handled items such as ball-washers, ropes and stakes, discarded balls and tees, used tee baskets, rakes, benches and hand-operated water coolers are either removed or not to be touched. Players should be encouraged to bring their own water or purchase beverages in accordance with the May 20 - Phase 1 guidelines.

GOLF CARTS - Golf carts must be sanitized after each use, and the "one person per cart" restriction remains in effect with the following exceptions:

1) members of the same household can share a cart

2) if a cart is equipped with a "divider" any two people can share a cart. The divider must meet the following description:

The divider must be fitted into the entire area of the cart from the windscreen to the floor to the inside roof, between the seating area and into the back of the cart to provide a complete barrier between the driver and passenger, as well as the equipment of both players. The divider must be fixed and attached, and along with the entire cart, must be sanitized after each use. During each use, the driver of the cart must remain the only driver at all times. Once out of the cart and in open space, the driver and passenger must continue to maintain social distancing at a minimum of 6 feet.

NOTE:  It is permissible to have have two bags on a cart, while still respecting the "one person per cart" requirement. In this situation the same person must remain as the driver at all times, players must continue to respect social distancing, and must not share or handle the other player's equipment.

GOLF INSTRUCTION / COACHING / CLUB FITTING - One on one instruction / coaching / club fitting is permitted.  Social distancing required at all times.  No exchange or sharing of any items or equipment.  For more information go here:

https://www.csgalinks.org/content/csga/golf-instruction-covid-19

PAYMENTS AND TRANSACTIONS - No limitations provided transactions comply with May 20 - Phase 1 retail guidelines.

PRO SHOP OPERATIONS - As a retail business, pro shops are permitted to be open with certain restrictions.  For information on retail go here:

https://portal.ct.gov/-/media/DECD/Covid_Business_Recovery/CTReopensRetail--051620.pdf?la=en

RESTAURANT OPERATIONS - Outdoor only with restrictions. For information on restaurants go here:

https://portal.ct.gov/-/media/DECD/Covid_Business_Recovery/CTReopens_Restaurants_C5_V1.pdf?la=en

SCORECARDS (and other items) - Scorecards can be made available in any manner that reduces or eliminates risk of contamination.  No distribution of complimentary tees, pencils, or ball markers. Players should bring their own and not share these items. 

SHOTGUN STARTS - Are not permitted.

SOCIAL DISTANCING - Maintain social distance of at least six feet at all times over the entire property including parking and practice areas. Respect of social distancing applies not only to fellow golfers but also to golf course employees.

STARTING TIME INTERVALS - Must be at least 10-minutes.  Players waiting to play must not congregate, and must maintain social distancing at all times.

 

For more information pertaining to the CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC in Connecticut go to:  https://portal.ct.gov/Coronavirus  Thank you for following the rules and doing all you can to keep yourself and others healthy and safe.

***

CSGA Corporate Partners

Allied Organizations

About the CSGA

Founded in 1899, the CSGA is the country's oldest state golf association and, as an Allied Golf Association of the USGA, provides stewardship for amateur golf in Connecticut. In addition to administering handicaps for over 40,000 members at 181 member clubs, the CSGA conducts more than 85 days of competition throughout the year for golfers of all ages, genders, and skill levels. As a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, the CSGA supports a variety of golf organizations within Connecticut, including the Connecticut Association of Golf Course Superintendents, Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference, Connecticut Section PGA, Connecticut Women’s Golf Association, CSGA Scholarship Fund in honor of Widdy Neale, LPGA-Amateur Golf Association, Southern New England Women’s Golf Association, and The First Tee of Connecticut.